Skip to main content

Black Rhinos

Black Rhinos

Welcome to the official MBL team site of the Black Rhinos. Coached & headed by Ryan Rooney

Like and follow the Black Rhinos Basketball Team

Current Team Roster

#PlayerTeamPositionMVP StatsPPGRPGAPGSPGBPGPTSREBASTSTLBLKGA
1Abdelrahman ElsammanGuard1444.31.31.30.20.22608116
2Emmanuel SadombaForward1212.83.20.70.20.01704106
3Erjok EJ Wut *CGuard704.72.30.00.00.71400023
4Frazer BekeleGuard1391.94.10.10.00.31301027
5Gofri WilsonGuard1985.04.40.30.70.43502537
6Guy SidelmanForward281.00.00.00.00.0200002
7JeletaGuard521.70.30.00.00.0500003
8Loang RoutGuard1969.43.80.41.20.44702625
9MaiForward-Guard1556.81.40.61.00.23403515
10Maxwell GanyGuard661.00.80.30.50.3401214
11Mayen DengGuard22414.22.00.61.00.47103525
12Mubanga LaingGuard1313.70.70.80.50.02205306
13Ngouth MaiForward00.00.00.00.00.0000000
14Peter Deng Jr.Forward-Guard1606.85.81.60.80.23408415
15Riny Rony KenyangGuard480.01.00.00.30.3000113

League news & updates

Filter

MBL 2026Videos

THE REINFORCED PRAHRAN PACERS WITH A 57-POINT MASTERCLASS IN THE MBL26 SEASON OPENER 🔥🏀

October 12, 2026
The Prahran Pacers have sent an emphatic warning to the rest of the MBL, dismantling…
Featured VideoMBL 2026

NINCH HOOPS MAKE A STATEMENT IN MBL DEBUT

October 12, 2026
Ninch Hoops have announced their arrival in the MBL in emphatic fashion, emerging as the…
Grand FinalsMelbourne Basketball NewsWinter Battle

WUT WINS THE 2026 MELBOURNE WINTER BATTLE GRAND FINALS

October 4, 2026
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zzQB8ffQYJQ The 2026 Melbourne Winter Battle Grand Final delivered a thrilling finish, with WUT overcoming…
Basketball CoverageHighlightsMelbourne Basketball NewsVideos

SHAHID ZAMANI IS THE 2026 WINTER BATTLE MVP

October 3, 2026
The Winter Battle 2026 season has officially found its standout star, with Shahid Zamani earning…
Basketball CoverageHighlightsMelbourne Basketball NewsVideosWinter Battle

HARLEY STEWART NAMED WINTER BATTLE 2026 ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

October 2, 2026
Harley Stewart finished the 2026 Winter Battle Season as the Rookie of the Year and…
2025Featured VideoVideos

Deng Kiir wins the 2025 MBL Grand Finals MVP

December 26, 2025
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pFHmPt0Z-MY